Itawamba Community College takes 27 points into Championship Saturday with Jones (24) and Co-Lin (21) still in the chase for the 2013 Mississippi Association of Community and Junior Colleges (MACJC) State Championship.
Other team scores: Mississippi Gulf Coast 11, East Central 7, Hinds 2, Holmes 2, Northwest 0, Northeast 0.
Women's Doubles
No. 1 Bracket
Evans, Downing (ICC) vs Shields, Petro (Holmes) -- ICC -- 6-1, 6-1
Ewing, Switzer (NWCC) vs Morris, Wicker (Co-Lin) -- CL -- 6-2, 6-0
Buker, Chowdhary (GC) vs Tadlock, Chapman (ECCC) -- GC -- 5-7, 7-6 (7-4), 6-4
Castrillo, Whitley (Hinds) vs Domoney, Smith (Jones) -- JC -- 6-1, 6-0
Semifinals
Evans, Downing (ICC) vs Morris, Wicker (Co-Lin) -- ICC -- 6-1, 6-2
Buker, Chowdhary (GC) vs Domoney, Smith (Jones) -- JC -- 6-0, 6-1
No. 2 Bracket
Hegwood, Wright (Jones) vs Turner, Pierce (ECCC) -- JC -- 7-5, 6-5
Robison, Roberson (NWCC) vs Smith, Rials (Co-Lin) -- CL -- 6-1, 6-4
King, Barlow (GC) vs Harrison, Cabell (Holmes) -- GC -- 6-1, 6-1
Johnson, Pendleton (Hinds) vs Hunt, Jackson (ICC) -- ICC -- 6-0, 6-2
Semifinals
Hegwood, Wright (Jones) vs Smith, Rials (Co-Lin) -- JC -- 6-2, 6-1
King, Barlow (GC) vs Hunt, Jakcson (ICC) -- ICC -- 6-1, 6-4
No. 3 Bracket
Watts, Allen (Co-Lin) -- BYE
Ash, Pulliam (NWCC) vs Hartness, Smith (ECCC) -- EC -- 6-4, 6-0
Stuart, Walker (Jones) vs Wiltshire, Mitchell (NECC) -- JC -- 6-1, 6-2
Soares, Fontenelle (GC) vs Frederick, Turner (ICC) -- ICC -- 6-1, 6-3
Semifinals
Watts, Allen (Co-Lin) vs Hartness, Smith (ECCC) -- CL -- 6-0, 6-0
Stuart, Walker (Jones) vs Frederick, Turner (ICC) -- ICC -- 6-1, 6-3
Women's Single
No. 1 Bracket
Amy Evans (ICC) vs Melody Smith (Co-Lin) -- ICC -- 6-0, 6-0
Brittany Buker (GC) vs Alicia Domoney (Jones) -- JC -- 6-1, 6-0
No. 2 Bracket
Stephanie Smith (Jones) vs Kit Chowdhary (GC) -- JC -- 6-1, 6-1
Abby Morris (Co-Lin) vs Katherine Downing (ICC) -- ICC -- 6-1, 6-2
No. 3 Bracket
Anna-Blair Hunt (ICC) vs Alana Turner (ECCC) -- ICC -- 6-0, 6-0
Brenda Hegwood (Jones) vs Haley Wicker (Co-Lin) -- CL -- 7-5, 6-3
No. 4 Bracket
Courtney Watts (Co-Lin) vs Elizabeth Mitchell (NECC) -- CL -- 6-1, 6-1
Bianca Stephens (ICC) vs Aja White (Jones) -- ICC --6-3, 6-3
No. 5 Bracket
Elizabeth Wright (Jones) vs Nan Hartness (ECCC) -- JC -- 6-0, 6-1
Madison Rials (Co-Lin) vs Theresa Jackson (ICC) -- ICC -- 7-6 (7-1), 6-1
No. 6 Bracket
Brooke Martin (Jones) vs Meredith Allen (Co-Lin) -- JC -- 4-6, 6-1, 6-2
Alicia Barlow (GC) vs Amber Frederick (ICC) -- ICC -- 6-4, 6-3