FULTON, Miss. - ICC had 58 student-athletes awarded Mississippi Association of Community and Junior Colleges (MACJC) and 26 National Junior College Athletic Association (NJCAA) honors for their academic achievements.
To earn MACJC All-State Academic honors, a student-athlete must have a 3.80 or better grade point average (GPA) to earned Distinguished All-State and a 3.25-3.79 GPA to be named Academic All-State.
To earn NJCAA All-Academic honors, student-athletes must have a GPA of 3.60 or higher and have completed 24 or more credit hours. There are three level of academic honors: NJCAA All-Academic First Team is a 4.0 GPA; Second Team 3.80-3.99 GPA; Third Team 3.60-379 GPA.
Please Note: Per NJCAA criteria, nominations are based on the 2017-18 school term only and is not a cumulative GPA. Students must earn at least 24 hours in the 2017-18 school year to be eligible. Also, any hours attempted must be included if the student stays in the class beyond the 15 calendar day of the term. If a student-athlete drops the class after that point, those hours are still counted in hours attempted with zero quality points. The MACJC follows the same criteria as the NJCAA, according to MACJC Commissioner Jim Southward.
Baseball | |||
Hometown | NJCAA | MACJC | |
Kyle Crigger | Corinth, Miss. | All-State | |
Justin Medlin | Ripley, Miss. | First Team | Distinguished All-State |
Cason Millihorn | Olive Branch, Miss. | All-State | |
Ray Sandroni | Tupelo, Miss. | First Team | Distinguished All-State |
Drake Wallace | Amory, Miss. | All-State | |
Kyle Weaver | Courtland, Miss. | All-State | |
Jonathan Weeks | Pontotoc, Miss. | All-State | |
Men's Basketball | |||
Hometown | NJCAA | MACJC | |
Eric Brown | Greenville, Miss. | All-State | |
Joseph Jones | Tupelo, Miss. | All-State | |
Women's Basketball | |||
Hometown | NJCAA | MACJC | |
Lauren Fitch | Decatur, Ala. | Second Team | Distinguished All-State |
Jaleigha Polk | Tupelo, Miss. | All-State | |
Football | |||
Hometown | NJCAA | MACJC | |
Caleb Comer | Caledonia, Miss. | All-State | |
Hayden Franklin | Pontotoc, Miss. | Second Team | Distinguished All-State |
Jarvis Smithey | Tupelo, Miss. | All-State | |
Spencer Unruh | Caledonia, Miss. | All-State | |
Drake Wallace | Amory, Miss. | All-State | |
BJ Williams | Aberdeen, Miss. | All-State | |
Golf | |||
Hometown | NJCAA | MACJC | |
Dylan Darling | Caledonia, Miss. | First Team | Distinguished All-State |
Cameron Foster | Southaven, Miss. | All-State | |
Todd Harrell | Vardaman, Miss. | Second Team | Distinguished All-State |
Parker Humber | Caledonia, Miss. | Second Team | Distinguished All-State |
Garrett Moore | Southaven, Miss. | All-State | |
Brandon Walker | Vardaman, Miss. | All-State | |
Men's Soccer | |||
Hometown | NJCAA | MACJC | |
Luan Balestieri | Rio Grande, Brazil | All-State | |
Trey Clark | Amory, Miss. | All-State | |
Jake Kirkpatrick | Amory, Miss. | First Team | Distinguished All-State |
Logan Little | Tupelo, Miss. | Third Team | All-State |
Ryan Morgan | Amory, Miss. | Second Team | Distinguished All-State |
Joe Rainey | New Albany, Miss. | Second Team | Distinguished All-State |
Aaron Pressley | Amory, Miss. | All-State | |
Alexis Resendiz | Horn Lake, Miss. | All-State | |
Austin Rowell | Amory, Miss. | All-State | |
Bryan Vogel | New Hope, Miss. | All-State | |
Marcus Wood, Jr. | Scooba, Miss. | Second Team | Distinguished All-State |
Women's Soccer | |||
Hometown | NJCAA | MACJC | |
Gracie Bertelsen | Natchez, Miss. | First Team | Distinguished All-State |
Cynthia Betancort | New Albany, Miss. | Third Team | All-State |
Deanna Christie | Liverpool, England | All-State | |
Hannah Covington | Saltillo, Miss. | First Team | Distinguished All-State |
Karoline Jaggars | Saltillo, Miss. | First Team | Distinguished All-State |
Addison Meadows | Oxford, Miss. | First Team | Distinguished All-State |
Miaya Richardson | Columbus, Miss. | Third Team | All-State |
Alex Stevens | Aberdeen, Miss. | All-State | |
Brittany Sullivan | Fulton, Miss. | All-State | |
Audrey Wilson | Starkville, Miss. | All-State | |
Brooke Wilson | Saltillo, Miss. | First Team | Distinguished All-State |
Softball | |||
Hometown | NJCAA | MACJC | |
Madison Carnes | Ecru, Miss. | First Team | Distinguished All-State |
Cori Childs | New Site, Miss. | First Team | Distinguished All-State |
Abigail Colvin | Macon, Miss. | All-State | |
Samantha Conley | Mandeville, La. | All-State | |
Macey Cox | Troy, Tenn. | Third Team | All-State |
Lilli Moore | Fulton, Miss. | All-State | |
Bailie Springfield | Mantee, Miss. | All-State | |
Meg Sullivan | Springville, Ala. | All-State | |
Makenzie Toombs | Ackerman, Miss. | Second Team | Distinguished All-State |
Kelcie Yates | Yazoo City, Miss. | All-State | |
Men's Tennis | |||
Hometown | NJCAA | MACJC | |
Russell Applewhite | Amory, Miss. | First Team | Distinguished All-State |
Ezra Blissard | Houston, Miss. | All-State | |
Women's Tennis | |||
Hometown | NJCAA | MACJC | |
Caroline Ferguson | Tupelo, Miss. | First Team | Distinguished All-State |
Bailey Gillentine | Mooreville, Miss. | Second Team | Distinguished All-State |